What is shea butter? Shea butter is a seed fat that comes from the shea tree. And where is shea butter made from? Well, shea trees, otherwise known as ‘Karite trees’, are typically found in East and West Africa and they produce seeds that store oily kernels that, when grounded into a powder and boiled in water, the butter rises and solidifies.
For centuries shea butter has been used for several purposes, from cooking oil to candle making, and even as an anti-inflammatory. But through it all, its most popular use is for skincare, because those who don't want glowing, healthy skin, and if you’re lost on how to achieve this, not to worry, Oyoma Beauty is here to help.
To the many that are tired of browsing up and down Superdrug for a beauty product that moistures, nurtures, and hydrates; look no further than raw, unrefined shea butter. It is packed with beneficial vitamins and fatty acids that fulfil all your skin desires. And the best part is that shea butter is sustainable, so feel free to triple buy for storage - and stay guilt-free if you do!
Our Shea is Sourced from GhanaIn some parts of Africa, shea butter is known as ‘Women’s Gold’ and here at Oyoma Beauty, we understand the importance of moisturising daily and protecting the environment. Which is why we place such value in giving back to the community that provides a valuable source of income for women in Ghana. It’s our way of giving back to our community.
How Whipped Shea Butter is ProducedIf you are like me, once you learn one way of doing something, you stick to it. Well, whipping shea butter is no different. What does shea butter do for your skin? Shea butter works like an emollient, so every time you moisturise it covers the skin with a protective film to strengthen the skin barriers and lock in all the benefits. Not to mention, it contains substances that reduce skin swelling, so with all these benefits, we’re going to teach you how to make your own whipped version and what to mix shea butter with for glowing skin.
- Unrefined African shea butter (Make sure it’s easy to cut and melt)
- Essential oils (Lavender, tea tree or even lemon, but remember that essential oils affect the whipped shea butter’s benefits and scent)
- Carrier oils (Argan oil or olive oil, a little bit goes a long way)
- Vitamin E (Everyone needs some Vitamin E in their lives! It protects your skin from dangerous radicals and early signs of ageing, scarring, and more)
Slowly melt the shea butter on low heat to avoid burning it. Once it’s liquefied, remove from the heat and the fun begins; add the carrier, essential oils, and vitamin E. Shortly after, let it cool to room temperature, stirring occasionally, until you’re satisfied and then you whip it while it’s still liquid, before placing it in the fridge to cool down for a little before it softens enough to whip again, and you’re done!
If you’re wondering how to best store it - you need to check out our last post.
Why Ghana?Well, Ghanaian shea butter contains higher levels of Oleic acid which mimics the skins’ sebum and helps maintain and repair the skin barrier by trapping moisture and has a more appealing colour and texture - which makes it creamier. So, ultimately, there’s something special about the Ghanaian soil and climate that makes it preferable for our products
If you truly want to benefit from shea butter’s therapeutic properties, raw African shea butter is the way to go but should that prove to be a lot of arm work, you can always buy our pre-whipped shea butter.
Here’s a brief explanation of why its production matters:
- First, shea fruit is collected by Ghanaian women’s cooperation and love, as they walk and carry the fruit for miles, daily.
- Once collected, they boil and dry the nuts before removing the outer fruit and repeat the process on the kernels.
- Before cracking the kernels, they remove the nut, which is then dried, crushed, warmed, liquefied, strained and the debris is removed, before it is whipped (using the same technique we advised).
By leaving the complete production in the hands of these cooperatives, African women continue to do what they do best, produce a product that not only presents beneficial and unrefined shea butter but also maintains economic sustainability.
Shea butter is more than food for the skin, it’s fuel for thought and soothes the soul. This is why we've incorporated it into all our skincare products, take our shea butter soap for example, and it will remain at the core of our ingredients going forward. So, stay tuned because we’re whipping up something new and special.
In closing, the finest shea butter comes from the heart of Ghana, and we hope you can continue to support us, and we give back to those who helped build us.