Jojoba Oil and Shea Butter for Skin

Shea butter is the base of our natural whipped shea butter. A powerful, organic ingredient that works wonders for the skin. However, alongside the goodness of shea is jojoba oil.

Let us introduce you to an ingredient that when combined with shea butter, leaves the skin feeling unbelievably soft and healthy.

 

About Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a carrier oil that derives from the seeds of the botanical known as the Simmondsia chinensis. Carrier oils are typically used to dilute essential oils that may be too potent for the skin in its initial form.

Jojoba is grown in the regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US and begins as a liquid wax.

Since the 18th century, the indigenous people have softened jojoba seeds by heating and grounding them into an oily salve that is then commonly used for cosmetic purposes. Today, the oil is well-known for its power to facilitate the growth of hair and the maintenance of healthy skin.

 

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Hydrating for the Skin

Jojoba is a humectant ingredient. This means that it benefits the skin by attracting and retaining hydration. Essentially, it forms a layer on the top of the skin to keep moisture in place. Therefore, preventing the skin from drying out.

Although, the reason why jojoba oil is such a great moisturiser is because its moisturising properties are very similar to the natural oils that the skin produces. So, it works alongside the natural oils to create a balanced amount of moisture.

It’s Non-Comedogenic

Just like shea butter, jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, which is beneficial in many ways. Firstly, it will not clog your pores. It contains gadoleic acid, which is known to balance the oil on the skin. Also, this particular acid controls the sebum production of the skin.

Although many oils are known for clogging the pores, jojoba oil mimics the body's natural sebum so much so that the skin cannot tell the difference. Therefore, jojoba is less likely to build up on the skin and clog the pores. Additionally, this means that jojoba will work on a variety of skin types.

Has Antioxidant Properties

Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for slowing down early signs of aging and boosting circulation. The ingredient contains palmitoleic acid which is known to tighten the skin whilst enhancing the elasticity of it.

Naturally, the antioxidant properties help to prevent damage caused by pollution and other toxins. Instead, the use of jojoba oil enables the skin to be free from such stressors and appear healthy.

Has Healing Properties

Jojoba is an ingredient that has the power to stimulate wound healing. The vitamin E helps to repair scarred and blemished skin, making jojoba oil an anti-inflammatory. Applying jojoba to the skin may relieve dryness, itching and flaking of the skin.

Also, those with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis may find using jojoba oil beneficial.

 

What Happens When Shea Butter and Jojoba Oil are Mixed?

When shea butter is combined with a carrier oil, like jojoba oil, it becomes a rich and beneficial product for the skin. As both ingredients are natural humectants, they are able to lock in the skin's natural moisture as well as increase the hydration of the skin overall. Whilst doing so, a protective layer is created in order to protect the skin from pollutants.

A shea butter and jojoba oil moisturiser is the ideal product for healthy, soft skin. A blend that will nourish and heal the skin without making it oily.

 

How to Use Jojoba Oil and Shea Butter for Skin

Keeping the skin moisturised is one the key ways to maintain healthy skin. Using jojoba oil and shea butter for skin after a shower can enrich the skin on every level.

Our whipped shea butter is combined with a rich blend of jojoba oil, making it the perfect moisturiser for maintaining smooth and healthy skin. Though, if using shea butter and pure jojoba oil as two separate products, you’ll ideally want to apply the oil in your skincare or body care routine as the last step. Although oils feel and appear thinner than creams, they are quite dense. Because oil is the heaviest product, it is able to penetrate your moisturiser which allows it to reach the skin.